Annual Report 2018

In 2018, our share of all electricity produced in Finland was approximately 18%

lampovoima
 

Thermal power

Thermal power production

 
 

Nuclear power

Nuclear power production

 
 

Production year 2018

In 2018, Pohjolan Voima’s electricity production was 12.0 TWh*. Pohjolan Voima’s share of all electricity produced in Finland was approximately 18%. Heat production totalled 4.4 TWh.

Pohjolan Voima’s total electricity production capacity was 2,704 MW at the end of 2018. Its share of Finland’s total electricity production capacity was about 16%. Heat production capacity was 1,472 MW. The electricity production capacity includes the capacity of PVO-Lämpövoima Oy’s condensing power plants (477 MW), where production activities have ceased, and the production share of the Meri-Pori plant that was sold at the turn of the year (146 MW). 

* The electricity and heat production volumes and capacities of Pohjolan Voima are now presented in the production year review using Group figures instead of figures compliant with shares of ownership in Pohjolan Voima, which were used before. The figures for the previous years have been converted to correspond to the new presentation method.

Also see Pohjolan Voima's production capacity on 31 December 2018

Electricity consumption in Finland in 2018 was 87.4 TWh. Electricity production totalled 67.5 TWh, while net imports into Finland amounted to 19.9 TWh. In 2018, electricity consumption in Finland increased by 2% year-on-year. Industrial electricity consumption increased by 2% and electricity consumption in other sectors increased by 3% year-on-year.

Pohjolan Voima's electricity production in 2018, 12.0 TWh

Energiaosuus
Hydropower13.0%
Nuclear power67.0%
CHP (district heat)5.0%
CHP (industry)12.0%
Condensing power3.0%

Pohjolan Voima's electricity production capacity on 31 December 2018, 2704 MW

Energia
Hydropower16.6%
Nuclear power37.4%
CHP (district heat)4.3%
CHP (industry)18.7%
Condensing power23.0%
 

Pohjolan Voima's electricity production, by energy source in 2014 - 2018, TWh

TWh20142015201620172018
Nuclear power8.48.18.17.68.0
Hydropower1.72.32.01.81.5
Coal1.90.90.90.40.9
Wood-based fuels1.81.31.11.11.0
Peat0.50.40.50.40.4
Natural gas0.00.00.00.00.0
Oil0.00.00.00.00.0
SRF0.10.10.10.10.1
Others0.10.10.10.10.1

Pohjolan Voima's heat production, by energy source in 2014 - 2018, TWh

TWh20142015201620172018
Coal0.10.10.20.10.1
Wood-based fuels5.74.33.42.92.5
Peat1.11.11.00.70.9
Natural gas0.00.00.00.10.0
Oil0.00.00.00.00.0
SRF0.20.30.30.30.4
Others0.50.60.70.40.4
 

Hydropower production

Pohjolan Voima has a total of 12 hydropower plants located along the Iijoki, Kemijoki, Kokemäenjoki and Tengeliönjoki rivers. The combined electricity generation capacity of these plants is 541 MW, of which Pohjolan Voima’s share is 449 MW. 

In 2018, a total of 1.5 TWh of electricity was produced using hydropower. The hydropower production volume remained slightly below the normal level due to the dry summer.


Pohjolan Voima's hydropower production in 2014 - 2018, TWh

TWh20142015201620172018
Hydropower1.72.32.01.81.5

 

 

Thermal power production

In its thermal power production, Pohjolan Voima's total capacity at the end of the year was 1,243 MW, of which 620 MW was combined heat and power production and 623 MW was condensing power production. The condensing power production capacity includes the capacity of PVO-Lämpövoima Oy’s condensing power plants (477 MW), which were in production operation until the end of 2015, and the production share of the Meri-Pori plant that was sold at the end of 2018 (146 MW). Pohjolan Voima’s share of the Seinäjoki power plant (63 MW) was sold in March 2018. 

The combined heat and power plants produce district heat and process steam for local industry and communities, as well as electricity. In 2018, the heat output of the combined heat and power plants was 4.4 TWh and the electricity output was 2.1 TWh. The condensing power plants produced 0.4 TWh of electricity. Electricity production in the entire thermal power production segment increased from the previous year due to higher market prices.  

In 2018, our thermal power plants consumed 4.8 TWh of wood-based fuels, 2.4 TWh of coal, 1.9 TWh of peat and 0.6 TWh of recycled fuel (SRF, Solid Recovered Fuel). Oil and natural gas are used as startup and backup fuels. 


Pohjolan Voima's district heat and process steam production in 2014 - 2018, TWh

TWh20142015201620172018
District heat and process steam production7.86.55.64.464.4

Pohjolan Voima's fuels in heat and electricity production in 2014 - 2018, TWh

TWh20142015201620172018
Coal5.02.22.51.02.4
Wood-based fuels10.49.05.85.24.8
Peat2.32.22.11.61.9
Natural gas0.00.00.00.10.1
Oil0.10.10.10.10.1
SRF0.40.50.50.50.6
Others0.00.00.00.00.0
 

Share of wood-based fuels in heat and electricity production in 2014 - 2018, %

20142015201620172018
Wood-based fuels5764536248

 

 

Nuclear power production

Teollisuuden Voima Oyj (TVO), a joint venture partially owned by Pohjolan Voima, operates a nuclear power plant in Olkiluoto, Eurajoki. The combined output of the nuclear power plant’s two plant units is 1,780 MW.

Overall, the production year of the Olkiluoto nuclear power plant was good. The capacity factor was lowered by unplanned production interruptions of the OL2 plant unit and major modifications and repairs carried out in connection with the annual outage of the OL1 plant unit. Due to the modifications, the rated output of the OL1 plant unit increased to 890 MW at the turn of the year (from 880 MW). Total production volume of the entire power plant last year was 14.1 TWh. Pohjolan Voima’s share of the production amounted to 8.0 TWh. The average capacity factor of the plant units was 91.1%.  

Read more at www.tvo.fi